Top Banner
[…] These petitions will be decided upon the petition, the response to the

petition from the opposing party, and any supporting papers, without

briefing or argument unless the Appellate Court orders otherwise. N.C.

R. App. P. 23 (d).

A PWS may also be accompanied by a motion for temporary stay to

stay the relevant order or judgment pending decision on the PWS. Orders

on temporary stay motions may be issued by the Appellate Courts ex

parte. N.C. R. App. P. 23 (e).

E. Petitions for writ of habeas corpus -- Chapter 17 of our General Statutes

addresses habeas corpus relief. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-1 provides, “Every

person restrained of his liberty is entitled to a remedy to inquire into the

lawfulness thereof, and to remove the same, if unlawful; and such remedy

ought not to be denied or delayed.” The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus

is “to inquire into the lawfulness of [the petitioner’s] restraint.” Hoffman

v. Edwards, 48 N.C. App. 559, 564, 269 S.E.2d 311, 313 (1980). Habeas

relief is appropriate where (1) “the record discloses that the court which