Top Banner
[…] Patrick Kelly. According to the decision of the California State SupremeCourt on January 21, 2010, the limit provisions of SB 420 have the effect of amendingthe Compassionate Use Act, which did not address limits on quantity for qualifiedmedical marijuana patients. Since the Compassionate Use Act was enacted by ballotinitiative, the Supreme Court (upholding the ruling of two lower courts) ruled that onlyanother ballot initiative could legally amend it. Article II, section 10, subdivision (c) ofthe California Constitution provides the Legislature may "amend or repeal an initiativestatute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electorsunless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval." Thedecision in the Kelly case did not invalidate SB 420 as a whole, only the provisionslimiting quantities. Federal regulations on quantity limits continue to apply.

  • 8/6/2019 Medical Marijuana Report

    6/22