Top Banner
[…] 248. Id.249. Id.250. Id.251. Because of editing and printing delays, the document was not available before the com-

mittee reconvened.252. Conference Comm. Tapes, supra note 247. The amendment relating to the physician

assessments provided an estimated additional funding source of $1.6 million. Id.253. Id.254. Whether the language was intended to apply to defendants or to their insurers is un-

clear.255. See ch. 88-1, § 54(3), 1988 Fla. Laws 119, 169 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 766.207(3)

(Supp. 1988)). "The liability of any insurer shall be subject to any applicable insurance policylimits." Id.

256. The House adjourned after brief remarks, and the medical malpractice special sessioncame to a close. FLA. H.R. JouR. 65 (Spec. Sess. Feb. 4, 1988).

Page 38: Medical Malpractice: A New Treatment for an Old Illness

MEDICAL MALPRACTICE

IV. PROMPT RESOLUTION OF CLAIMS