Top Banner
[…] identifiable data; so outcome unlikely to be different than under current federal evidence rules

Subject to government compliance inspections/audits Must forfeit data if PSO status terminated But, can set up component PSO

25Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville PC

Page 26: MEDICAL DATA REGISTRIES POWERS PYLES SUTTER & VERVILLE PC WEBINAR 1.

Legal Considerations: Discoverability

AHRQ-sponsored research and confidentiality provisions under 42 U.S.C. § 299c-3(c) AHRQ-funded research must adhere to the confidentiality

provision under 42 U.S.C. § 299c-3(c) which prohibits the disclosure of information “for any other purpose other than the purpose for which it was supplied” unless the individual whose information is at issue consents to its disclosure

The AHRQ has interpreted this provision to protect all AHRQ-funded research from compelled disclosure requests, including discovery requests in the course of litigation