Medicare Diabetes Prevention Program (MDPP) Final Rule Medicare Advantage (MA)
[…] We believe our previous
amendment to the session duration (formerly §410.79(c)(2)(i) and (c)(2)(ii), and
redesignated at §410.79(b) in this final rule) is satisfactory and that our rationale applies
equally to MDPP suppliers providing MDPP services to MA enrollees. Therefore, we are
not modifying the requirement that ongoing maintenance sessions must be
“approximately one-hour in duration.”
We also decline to adopt commenters’ recommendation to permit MA plans flexibility in
providing MDPP services so long as the curriculum is similar to the CDC DPRP
curriculum described at §410.79(b) as we believe adequate flexibility is already available
to any MDPP supplier. As finalized in this final rule, MDPP services must meet the
definition established at §410.79(b) defining MDPP services as “structured health
behavior change sessions that are furnished under the MDPP expanded model with the
goal of preventing diabetes among Medicare beneficiaries with prediabetes, and that
follow a CDC-approved curriculum. The sessions provide practical training in long-term
dietary change, increased physical activity, and problem solving strategies for
Page 10
overcoming challenges to maintaining weight loss and a healthy lifestyle.” We also
finalized in the CY 2017 PFS final rule that MDPP suppliers may, consistent with their
CDC DPRP recognition, use either the CDC-preferred curriculum as designated by the
CDC DPRP Standards or an alternative curriculum approved for use in DPP by the CDC
(81 CFR 80467).