Top Banner
[…] See, e.g., In re BFW Liquidation, LLC, 899 F.3d 1178, 1185 (11th Cir. 2018).

88 MDL Subcommittee Rep. at 213.

89 Id. at 214.

90 Id. at 213.

91 See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (“The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of an appeal … may … in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from [the] order, if

application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order …”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(f) (“A party must file a petition for permission to appeal with the circuit clerk within 14 days after the order is entered …”).

92 MDL Subcommittee Rep. at 213.

93 Id.

94 See 15 U.S.C. § 720e(c) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall set any action brought under subsection (a) for expedited consideration, taking into account the national interest of enhancing national energy security by providing access to the significant gas reserves in Alaska needed to meet the anticipated demand for natural gas.”).

95 One alternative would be a specific deadline for rulings on such appeals. However, such a deadline may prove unreasonable regarding complicated issues involving voluminous records. Further, in other contexts, appellate courts have found ways to bypass such deadlines.