Top Banner
[…] In Mantena v. Johnson, 809 F.3d 721 (2d Cir. 2015), the Second Circuit Court of Appeals remanded the case of another of the original Petitioner former Beneficiaries to the U.S. District Court to afford that Beneficiary an opportunity to respond to USCIS’ concerns, and that Mantena be treated as one of the “real parties in interest.” AAO chose to generally follow Mantena as to the notification requirement for Beneficiaries who had “ported” to another employer in addition to the original petitioner. Unofficial Holdings/Syllabus/Outline I. Under 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) ("For purposes of [appeals, motions, and· decisions certified for review], … affected party ... means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include the Beneficiary of a visa petition.") (emphasis in original). 1 This potential “holdings” list/Syllabus & Synopsis are not an official USCIS-AAO work product.