[*1]Matter of Paul T. v South Huntington Union Free Sch.
[…] "place upon schools the affirmative duty to addressbullying and
harassment" (T.K. v. New York City Dept. of Educ. supra, at
308).
The IDEA defines a "Child with a Disability" as "a child ...
with [ inter alia ] ... seriousemotional disturbance ..., other
health impairments, or specific learning disabilities; and ...who,
by reason thereof, needs Special Education and related services."
(C.B. ex rel. Z.G. v.Department of Educ. of City of New York, 322
Fed. Appx. 20 [C.A. 2nd Cir.2009] quoting20 U.S.C. 1401(3)(A).
The term "Emotionally Disturbed" (IDEA 1401[3][A];34 C.F.R.
300.8[a][1])
-
requires one or more of the following criteria:
"(i) an inability to learn that cannot be explained by
intellectual, sensory, or health factors;
(ii) an inability to build or maintain satisfactory
interpersonal relationships with peers andteachers;
(iii) inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal
circumstances;
(iv) a generally pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression;
or
(v) a tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated
with personal or schoolproblems."(8 NYCRR 200.1(zz)(4); 34 C.F.R.
300.8(c)(4)).
"Other Health Impairments" are defined as:
"having limited strength, vitality or alertness, including a
heightened alertness toenvironmental stimuli, that results in
limited alertness with respect to the educationalenvironment, that