Transcript
[…] And for good reason: application of that theory would impose an enormous and
impractical logistical burden that would make the creation of intricate, large-scale
installations of the type contemplated here impossible to execute. As the District
Court stated:
[The Planned Installation's] huge size and extraordinary level of detailnecessarily made it difficult to perceive as the product entirely of oneperson's imagination and execution.
120That documentation problem could not be addressed by having the artist sign ablanket waiver: blanket waivers are not enforceable under VARA. See 17 U.S.C.§ 106A(e)(1) ("the waiver shall apply only to the work and uses so identified"(emphasis added)).
MASS MoCA, 565 F. Supp. 2d at 255. Adoption of Büchel's theory here would
discourage future installations of this type, because it would subject institutions
that might undertake such projects to an ever-present prospect of VARA liability if