Transcript
[…] the public body. If, at a meeting, a public body is engaged in an “advisory function,”
“legislative function,” or “quasi-legislative function,” the Act applies.
An advisory function is “the study of a matter of public concern or the
making of recommendations on the matter, under a delegation of responsibility” by
law, gubernatorial or other chief executive designation or by the designation of an
official who is subject to the policy director of the governor or other chief
executive, or by formal action of a public body. §10-502(c). A legislative function43
is “the process or act of ... approving, disapproving, enacting, amending, or repealing
a law or other measure to set public policy.” It also includes “approving or44
disapproving an appointment,” §10-502(f); this language refers to the public body’s
consideration of an appointment proposed by an executive official or a subordinate
1 OMCB Opinions 96, 98 (1994) (Opinion 94-7). See also 4 OMCB Opinions 1249
(2004).