Circuit Court for Baltimore County
[…] death:
Interest on unpaid Maryland estate tax begins 9 months after
the date of the death of a decedent and applies to all Maryland
estate tax that is not paid by that date, including a payment
made in accordance with an alternative payment schedule.
4 TG § 13-701(a) provides for a late-payment penalty of 10% of the unpaid tax:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, if a person or
governmental unit fails to pay a tax when due under this article,
the tax collector shall assess a penalty not exceeding 10% of
the unpaid tax.
5 TG § 13-708 provides for a penalty of 25% of the unpaid tax if the taxpayer fails to timely
pay tax in response to a statutory demand as provided for in the Tax General Article:
(a) If, within the period required in a notice and demand for a
return, a person or governmental unit fails to file the return and
pay the tax due, the tax collector shall assess a penalty of 25%
of the tax assessed under § 13-402 of this title.
(b) A penalty under this section is in addition to the penalty
provided under § 13-701 of this subtitle.
Page 8
—Unreported Opinion—
7
account, the value of the estate was $3,004,766.50 (in “[r]eal property” and “stock”). The
remainder after expenses was $2,865,801.91, and of that, $2,111,035.41 (in real estate) was
distributed to Mrs.