Circuit Court for Baltimore County
[…] e.g., if, as the Comptroller represents, the State Death Tax Credit referenced in Item V(2)
was repealed in 2005 and was replaced with a deduction.
At first glance, there is some difficulty in applying a formula for which inputs may
be missing. But again, the language of the will controls, not the tax laws that were (or
weren’t) in effect at the time Mr. Meyers died. And the change in the tax laws creates no
ambiguity in the language of Item V that we can discern.11 So as best we can discern its
argument. See 26 U.S.C. § 2033 (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of
all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”).
10 The authors of a treatise on estate administration in Maryland observe that under TG § 7-
309, “there are now in effect seven different estate tax regimes, depending on the
decedent’s date of death . . . ,” all of which have different requirements and consequences,