Circuit Court for Baltimore County
[…] assessment of tax, interest, or penalty” under the Tax-General Article.
TG § 13-528(a)(1) provides that the Tax Court has “full power to hear, try, determine, or
remand any matter before it” and TG § 13-528(a)(2) provides that “[i]n exercising these
powers, the Tax Court may reassess or reclassify, abate, modify, change or alter any
valuation, assessment, classification, tax or final order appealed to the Tax Court.”
TG § 13-606 provides: “For reasonable cause, a tax collector may waive interest on
unpaid tax.”
TG § 13-714 provides: “For reasonable cause, a tax collector may waive a penalty under
this subtitle.”
Page 26
—Unreported Opinion—
25
Court considered or applied that standard—as we note above, the Tax Court made no
explicit decision on this question. Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court’s order
concerning this issue and remand with instructions to vacate the Tax Court’s order and