Circuit Court for Baltimore County
[…] and penalties if proper when made. Put another way, nothing in Campanella suggests that
the Tax Court lacks the discretion to waive interest and penalties when the taxpayer met
his burden to show error or reasonable cause. Campanella did not approach the question
from that perspective and, as we explain above, the standard for waiver of interest and
penalties is set forth in Frey and Taylor.
13 TG § 13-510(a)(1) provides that a party may appeal to the Tax Court from “a final
assessment of tax, interest, or penalty” under the Tax-General Article.
TG § 13-528(a)(1) provides that the Tax Court has “full power to hear, try, determine, or
remand any matter before it” and TG § 13-528(a)(2) provides that “[i]n exercising these
powers, the Tax Court may reassess or reclassify, abate, modify, change or alter any
valuation, assessment, classification, tax or final order appealed to the Tax Court.”
TG § 13-606 provides: “For reasonable cause, a tax collector may waive interest on
unpaid tax.”
TG § 13-714 provides: “For reasonable cause, a tax collector may waive a penalty under
this subtitle.”
Page 26
—Unreported Opinion—
25