Circuit Court for Baltimore County
[…] Article (“TG”).2 Third, in May 2016, the Comptroller sent a second notice informing the
personal representative that if he did not respond within ten days, the Comptroller would
assess taxes, interest, and penalties in accordance with TG § 13-402. The Estate did not
respond to any of the Comptroller’s correspondence or statutory notices, so on June 9,
2016, the Comptroller assessed taxes, interest, and penalties against the Estate based on the
approximately $3.2 million value of the estate that the personal representative had reported
2 TG § 13-303 provides in relevant part that, if a person fails to file a tax return, the
Comptroller “shall mail the person or governmental unit a notice and demand for the return
that requires the person . . . to file the return and to pay the tax within 30 days after the date
on which the notice is mailed.”
TG § 13-402 provides in relevant part that, if a person failes to file a return after receiving
a notice and demand under TG § 13-303, the Comptroller “shall . . . (i) compute the tax by
using the best information in the possession of the tax collector; and (ii) assess the tax due.”
Page 7