Circuit Court for Baltimore County
[…] respond to any of the Comptroller’s correspondence or statutory notices, so on June 9,
2016, the Comptroller assessed taxes, interest, and penalties against the Estate based on the
approximately $3.2 million value of the estate that the personal representative had reported
2 TG § 13-303 provides in relevant part that, if a person fails to file a tax return, the
Comptroller “shall mail the person or governmental unit a notice and demand for the return
that requires the person . . . to file the return and to pay the tax within 30 days after the date
on which the notice is mailed.”
TG § 13-402 provides in relevant part that, if a person failes to file a return after receiving
a notice and demand under TG § 13-303, the Comptroller “shall . . . (i) compute the tax by
using the best information in the possession of the tax collector; and (ii) assess the tax due.”
Page 7
—Unreported Opinion—
6
on the original January 2014 inventory. The Comptroller’s assessment listed the following
amounts:
$117,880 in taxes;
$42,992 in interest under TG § 13-601(d);3
$11,788 as a late payment penalty under TG § 13-701(a);4 and