Top Banner
[…] The holder of any interest can preserve itad infinitum by periodically filing a notice of claim. But disregardingthat fact, one can easily demonstrate that the acts will cut off or pre-

118 In Florida there exists side-by-side with the marketable title act a statute,enacted more than a decade before it, which restricts possibilities of reverter and powersof termination to 21 years. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 689.18 (Supp. 1966). But this statute exceptsfrom its coverage all "conveyances heretofore or hereafter made to any governmental,educational, literary, scientific, religious, public utility, public transportation, charitableor non-profit corporation or association." Since the attempt of the statute to restrict thelife of reverter rights created before its passage was held unconstitutional in BiltmoreVillage v.