Top Banner
[…] See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 392.090 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1984)(spouse barred if spouse "leaves the other and lives in adultery," unless the spouses"afterward become reconciled and live together as husband and wife"); N.H. REV.STAT. ANN. § 560:19 (1974) (spouse barred "if at the time of the death of eitherhusband or wife, the decedent was justifiably living apart from the surviving husbandor wife because such survivor was or had been guilty of conduct which constitutescause for divorce"); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 5-1.2(5), (6) (McKinney1981 & Supp. 1994) (spouse barred if spouse "abandoned the deceased spouse, and-such abandonment continued until the time of death" or if the spouse "who, having theduty to support the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse thoughhe or she had the means or ability to do so, unless such marital duty was resumed andcontinued until the death of the spouse having the need of support"); 20 PA. CONS.STAT. ANN. § 2106 (Supp. 1993) (spouse barred "who, for one year or upwardsprevious to the death of the other spouse, has wilfully neglected or refused to performthe duty to support the other spouse, or who for one year or upwards has wilfully andmaliciously deserted the other