Top Banner
[…] which is provided prior to the Annual Election Period for current members and upon enrollment

for new members, and through CMS’ educational materials, such as Medicare & You. To

protect beneficiaries, CMS has requirements related to plan network changes. If an MA plan’s

provider network changes during the plan year, it must give its members at least 30-calendar

days advance notice of the network change, and demonstrate that its network is still adequate to

serve its members.

Question 7

According to 2 USC 906, which clarifies the application of the sequestration cuts to

Medicare, it appears that sequestration should only apply to “services furnished during the

one-year period beginning on the first day of the first month beginning after the date the

order is issued.” Stated another way, it appears that Medicare sequestration only should

apply to services furnished on or after April 1, 2013 (i.e. the first day of the first month

after the March 1, 2013 sequestration order).