Top Banner
[…] The Liquidators fall within this definition.

Chapter 15 makes clear that recognition is required before a foreign representative may availthemselves of the federal courts. "A request for comity or cooperation by a foreign representativein a court in the United States other than the court which granted recognition shall be accompa-nied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition under section 1517." 11 U.S.C. §1509(c). Moreover, should a foreign representative's petition for recognition under Chapter 15 bedenied, "the court may issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representa-tive from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States." 11 U.S.C. §1509(d).

The Liquidators argue that they are not required to seek Chapter !5 recognition in order to as-sume control of this litigation because, in their view, they are not asking for "comity or coopera-tion" from this Court. This Court disagrees.