Top Banner
[…] However,the Stipulation specifically excludes deferred carrying charges from the SEET calculation(Co. Ex. 1, Stip. at 23). We find that the provision of the Stipulation that provides for theexclusion of deferred carrying charges from the SEET does not violate an importantregulatory principle or practice. Although the AEP-Ohio SEET Case stands for the

principle that deferrals, including deferred carrying charges, generally should not beexcluded from the SEET, Section 4928.143(F), Revised Code, specifically requires thatconsideration "be given to the capital requirements of future committed investments inthis state." Rider DCR will recover investments in distribution, subtransmission, andgeneral and intangible plant.