Top Banner
[…] in the base residual auction whose very purpose is reliability. For this reasolt, I find that

coiitinuation of Rider DCR is trot supported by this rLcord.'6 f For these reasnais, the

Commission's approval of the continuation of Rider DCR violates R.C. 4928.143(I3)(2)(h).

F. The Commission's approval of the ESP 3 Prc,pctsal violates R.C. 4905.22 by

approving trtt,jtrst attd tt â–ºrreasonable rates.

Ohio law requires the Commission to assure that public utilities' charges for service are

just and reasartable, R.C. 4905.22 states:

Every public itilit\ shall furnish necessary and adequate service and

facilities, and every public utility shall furnish and provide with respect toits busitress stich instrunlentalities and facilities, as are adequate and in allrespects just and reasonable. All charges made or deniaiided fnr attyservice rendered, or to be rendered, shall be just, reasor7able, and not morethan the charges allowed by law or by order of the public utilitiescttrt7niission, and no unjust or unreasonable charge shall be niade ordemaiided for, or in connection with, any service, or in excess of thatallowed by law or by order of the cotiitra ission.

By approving the ESP 3) Proposal, the Commission violated R.C. 4905.22 by authorizing

FirstEnergy to implement charges that are un;just and unreasonable, specifically the hiaher rates