Top Banner
[…] (C) knowingly selling, purchasing, or trading a coupon, knowingly offering to sell, purchase, or trade such a coupon, or knowingly counterfeiting such a coupon, in violation of section 503(c)(2), or

(D) knowingly distributing drugs in violation of section 503(e)(2)(A),shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years or fined not more than $250,000, or both.

7

Page 8: Manuel E. Peña, Esq., P.E. Four Points Hotel & Casino, … Aspects of the FD… ·  · 2011-10-18ASQ Certified Quality Auditor, ASQ Certified Quality Engineer, ASQ Certified Six

The “prohibited acts” are enumerated in 21 U.S.C. §331.

§331(a): “The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.”

FDCA defines more than two dozen prohibited acts.

8

Page 9: Manuel E. Peña, Esq., P.E. Four Points Hotel & Casino, … Aspects of the FD… ·  · 2011-10-18ASQ Certified Quality Auditor, ASQ Certified Quality Engineer, ASQ Certified Six