Form 1221-2 (June 1969)
[…] claimto the 'enjoyment' of the surface thereof is limited to uses
incident to mining operations”); seealso Robert E. Shoemaker, 110
IBLA 39, 52-53 (1989), and Bruce W. Crawford, 86 IBLA 350,359-362
(1985).
In section 4(b) of the Surface Resources Act, Congress amended
the Mining Law by subjectingunpatented mining claims located after
1955
to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the
vegetative surface resourcesthereof and to manage other surface
resources (except mineral deposits subject to locationunder the
mining laws of the United States).
30 U.S.C. § 612(b). Section 4(b) also subjected unpatented
mining claims to the right of theUnited States to use the surface
for other purposes so long as the United States’ surface use
doesnot "endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining
or processing operations or usesreasonably incident thereto." Id.
This provision made clear that the Mining Law's reference tothe
claimant's "exclusive right of possession and enjoyment" of the
surface of the claim did notprevent the United States, as holder of