Top Banner
[…] July 9, 1985 The Honorable Alice Jane Childs Commissioner of the Revenue for Fauquier County OPINION You ask whether a special forest use land assessment should be granted to a taxpayer for two parcels of land which in your opinion do not meet the minimum acreage requirements of § 58.1-3233 of the Code of Virginia. You state that the taxpayer owns a total of 21.25 acres, being 17.32 acres of forest land, a .51-acre pond, a one-acre house site, and 2.42 acres of open land. Section 58.1-3230 defines real estate which may be assessed for forest use as "land including the standing timber and trees thereon, devoted to tree growth in such quantity and so spaced and maintained as to constitute a forest area under standards prescribed by the Department of Conservation and Historic Resources . . . ." Section 58.1-3233 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: