Top Banner
[…] the same ownership” is intended to ensure that tracts of land receiving the tax benefits of use value assessment are and remain sufficiently large to provide the public benefits the General Assembly has identified.1 In my opinion, that public benefit is not adversely affected by having one of the adjacent qualifying tracts titled in the name of a trustee and the other tract titled in the name of that trustee's sole beneficiary. The beneficiary has the equitable, beneficial ownership of both tracts. In the facts you present, therefore, the tracts are “in the same ownership” for purposes of § 58.1–3233(2).

1 Section 58.1–3015 provides that, “[i]f the property is held in trust for the benefit of another, it shall be listed by and taxed to the trustee, if there be any in this Commonwealth, and if there be no trustee in this Commonwealth, it shall be listed by and taxed to the beneficiary.” This reflects the fact that the beneficiary ultimately is responsible for real estate taxes, because they constitute a lien on his beneficial interest in the property

88