Top Banner
[…] Ch. 675, 1984 Va.Acts 1178, 1373 (§ 58.1–3229 not set out in Code). Section 58.1–3233 details determinations to be made by the assessing officer to make property eligible for assessment on the basis of its use value, including certain minimum acreage requirements. Section 58.1–3233(2) provides that “[t]he minimum acreage requirements for special classifications of real estate shall be determined by adding together the total area of contiguous real estate ... titled in the same ownership.” (Emphasis added.)