Top Banner
[…] The answer to these questions is controlled by Article X of the Constitution of Virginia. Article X, § 1 stipulates that "[a]ll property, except as hereinafter provided, shall be taxed." Thus, taxation is the rule, and exemption from taxation is the exception.14 Section 1 also provides that "[a]ll taxes … shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects." Article X, § 2 provides that "[a]ll assessments of real estate … shall be at their fair market value, to be ascertained as prescribed by law."15 (Emphasis added.) Section 58.1-3201 prescribes that "[a]ll real estate, except that exempted by law, shall be subject to such annual taxation as may be prescribed by law." The described wetlands mitigation banks are not exempted by law.