Top Banner
[…] You assert that the property remained "idle" during the lapse between tenants and was not used for a more intensive purpose. You inquire, therefore, whether the property owner is liable for roll-back taxes for the five years preceding 1992 (the year in which the earlier tenant ceased farming).1

Section 58.13231 authorizes localities to adopt ordinances providing for the use value assessment of real property. To qualify for the special assessment, the land must be devoted to agricultural, horticultural, forest or open-space uses, as specified in § 58.13230. Section 58.13237(C) provides that "[l]iability to the roll-back taxes shall attach when a change in use occurs." The purpose of the land use assessment statutes is to create a financial incentive to encourage the preservation and proper use of real estate devoted to agricultural, horticultural, forest and open-space uses by "ameliorat[ing] pressures which force the conversion of such real estate to more