Top Banner
[…] Section 58.13229 declares the preservation of land devoted to those uses to be "vital to the public interest," and states that the intent of use value assessment is to "ameliorate pressures which force the conversion of such real estate to more intensive uses and which are attributable in part to the assessment of such real estate at values incompatible with its use and preservation for agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space purposes."1 Section 58.13236(A) provides that property that qualifies for the special assessment is to be assessed by considering "only those indicia of value which such real estate has for agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use." Section 58.13236(D) provides that the property also is to be evaluated on the basis of the fair market value as applied to other property within the jurisdiction and that the land book records are to show both values.