Top Banner
[…] Such separation or split-off of lots shall not impair the right of the remaining real estate to continuance of such valuation, assessment and taxation without liability for roll-back taxes, provided it meets the minimum acreage requirements and other applicable conditions of this article. [Emphasis added.]

The roll-back tax provisions of § 58.1-3237 also apply when a change in the use of the real estate occurs. That statute states, in part:

A. When real estate qualifies for assessment and taxation on the basis of use under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article, and the use by which it qualified changes to a nonqualifying use, it shall be subject to additional taxes, hereinafter referred to as roll-back taxes …Such additional taxes shall only be assessed against that portion of such real estate which no longer qualifies for assessment and taxation on the basis of use. lf in the tax year in which the change of use occurs, the real estate was not valued, assessed and taxed under such ordinance, the real estate or portion thereof shall be subject to roll-back taxes for such of the five years immediately preceding in which the real estate was valued, assessed and