Top Banner
[…] City of Covington, 205 Va. 104, 10809, 135 S.E.2d 220, 223 (1964). 8 Id. at 109, 135 S.E.2d at 223. 9 See 19871988 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 534, 536 (fair market value is factual question for commissioner of revenue to determine upon consideration of factors affecting value). 10 Section 58.13236(A) provides: "In valuing real estate for purposes of taxation by any county, city or town which has adopted an ordinance pursuant to this article, the commissioner of the revenue or duly appointed assessor shall consider only those indicia of value which such real estate has for agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use, and real estate taxes for such jurisdiction shall be extended upon the value so determined. In addition to use of his personal knowledge, judgment and experience as to the value of real estate in agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use, he shall, in arriving at the value of such land, consider available evidence of agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space capability, and the recommendations of value of such real estate as made by the State Land Evaluation Advisory Council." In contrast to this language in § 58.13236(A), § 58.13236(B) and (C) contains mandatory language regarding the total area of real estate and the structures the commissioner is to include in the assessment.

72