Top Banner
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The phrase, "assessments and taxation hereunder" in § 58.1 3243 refers to land-use assessment and taxation under Art. 4. Based on these statutes, it is my opinion that the notice of change in assessment required by § 58.1-3330 is required when land-use assessment values are adjusted in conjunction with a general reassessment. II. Land-Use Assessment May Be Appealed to Board of Equalization The answer to your second inquiry is also found in § 58.1.3243, as quoted above, and in § 58.1-3350. The latter statute provides that "Ia]ny person aggrieved by any assessment under this chapter may apply for relief to the board of assessors, or if none, to the board of equalization created under Article 14 (§ 58.1-3370 et seq.) of this, chapter." (Emphasis added.) The "chapter" referred to in § 58.1-3350 is Ch. 32, which includes Art. 4, dealing with land-use assessments. Based on the above, it is my opinion that an aggrieved taxpayer may apply to the board of equalization for review of a land-use assessment as provided by § 58.1 -3350.