Top Banner
[…] If after the notice has been sent, such delinquent taxes remain unpaid on November 1, the treasurer shall notify the appropriate commissioner of the revenue who shall remove such parcel from the land use program"

At the same time that § 58-769.8:1, the antecedent statute § 58.1-3235, was enacted, a reference to э58-769.8:1 was inserted in the last paragraph of § 58.769.8, the antecedent statute to § 58.1-3234. See Ch. 508, Acts of Assembly of 1980. The last paragraph of § 58.1-3234 states that "continuation of valuation, assessment and taxation under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article shall depend on continued payment of taxes as referred to in § 58.1-3235." It is a well settled rule of statutory construction that statutes relating to the same subject which were enacted by the General Assembly at the same time must be considered and construed together. See South Norfolk v. Norfolk, 190 Va. 591,58 S.E.2d 32 (1950).