Top Banner
[…] You state that the division of property into lots greater than five acres in area does not constitute a subdivision under the county's subdivision ordinance. The plats, therefore, did not require the approval of the county subdivision agent prior to their recordation. II. Applicable Statutes Article 4, Ch.32 of Tit.58.1, §§ 58.1-3229 through 58.1-3244 of the Code of Virginia, provides for the use value assessment of real property to encourage the preservation of land for agricultural, horticultural, forest and open space uses. Section 58.1-3233(2) requires that property devoted to forest use consist of at least twenty acres to qualify for use value assessment. Section 58.1-3233(2) further provides that "[t]he minimum acreage requirements for special classifications of real estate shall be determined by adding together the total area of contiguous real estate excluding recorded subdivision lots titled in the same ownership. For purposes of this section, properties separated only by a public right of way are considered contiguous.”1 Article 7, Ch. 11 of Tit. 15.1, §§ 15.1-465 through 15.1-485 provides for the orderly subdivision of land in Virginia localities. Section 15.1-465 requires that Virginia localities adopt a subdivision ordinance.