Top Banner
[…] You first ask whether the seller of property enrolled in a land use assessment program can give a general warranty deed stating that the property is free from all encumbrances. You next ask whether the Virginia Port Authority (the "VPA") is liable to the locality for the roll-back tax when it purchases land enrolled in a land use assessment program and then changes the use to one which disqualifies the land from the land use assessment program.

I. Applicable Statute Section 58.1-3237 provides, in pertinent part:

A. When real estate qualifies for assessment and taxation on the basis of use under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article, and the use by which it qualified changes to a nonqualifying use, it shall be subject to additional taxes, hereinafter referred to as roll-back taxes . . . .

C. Liability to the roll-back taxes shall attach when a change in use occurs . . . . The owner of any real estate