Top Banner
[…] Section 58.1-3237 (A) provides, in pertinent part:

“When real estate qualifies for assessment and taxation on the basis of use under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article, and the use by which it qualified changes to a nonqualifying use, or the zoning of the real estate is changed to a more intensive use at the request of the owner or his agent, it shall be subject to additional taxes, hereinafter referred to as roll-back taxes.” (Emphasis supplied).

The County asserted (and Luck did not argue otherwise) that Section 58.1-3237.1 applies to Loudoun County. Section 58.1-3237 (2) provides, in pertinent part:

The governing body may provide that when the zoning of the property taxed under the provisions of this article is changed to allow a more intensive nonagricultural use at the request of the owner or his agent, such property shall not be eligible for assessment and taxation under this article. (Emphasis supplied).

As can be seen from the statutes, the event that triggers the roll-back taxes is a “change” in “zoning”. The statutes do not provide that the granting of a special exception triggers roll-back taxes.