Top Banner
[…] The subdivision was recorded in 1950. Approximately one-third of the lots have been sold, and 10 homes built. The remainder of the lots consist primarily of standing timber. A previous commissioner of the revenue allowed the subdivision lots to be assessed together and be placed in land use taxation.

II. Applicable Statutes Section 58.1-3233 states that local assessing officers are to make certain determinations before real estate is assessed. The section further provides that real estate devoted to an open-space use must consist of a minimum of 5 acres. Section 58.1-3285 is also relevant to your inquiry and provides, in part:

Whenever a tract of land is subdivided into lots under the provisions of law and plats thereof are recorded each lot in such subdivision shall be assessed and shown separately upon the land books, as required by law.

Section 58.1-3241 governs the taxation of a lot which has been separated from a parcel previously assessed under land use taxation and provides, in part, as follows: