Top Banner
[…] September 13, 1985 The Honorable R.W. Arnold, Jr. County Attorney for Louisa County You ask whether a local ordinance adopted under the provisions of Art. 4 of Ch. 32 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia, relating to special assessment for land preservation, may provide for the removal from the locality's use value assessment and taxation program of real property on which taxes are delinquent, at a date different from that provided by State law.1 Your question pertains to § 58.1-3235, which provides as follows:

"If on June 1 of any year the taxes for any prior year on any parcel of real property which has a special assessment as provided for in this article are delinquent, the appropriate county, city or town treasurer shall forthwith send notice of that fact and the general provisions of this section to the property owner by first-class mail. If, after the notice has been sent, such delinquent taxes remain unpaid on November 1, the treasurer shall notify the appropriate commissioner of the revenue who shall remove such parcel from the land use program."

Section 58.1-3235 contains no language permitting the locality to change the dates for review of delinquent taxes for purposes of complying with the statutory procedure to remove parcels from the land use program.