Top Banner
[…] You state that the taxpayer owns a total of 21.25 acres, being 17.32 acres of forest land, a .51-acre pond, a one-acre house site, and 2.42 acres of open land. Section 58.1-3230 defines real estate which may be assessed for forest use as "land including the standing timber and trees thereon, devoted to tree growth in such quantity and so spaced and maintained as to constitute a forest area under standards prescribed by the Department of Conservation and Historic Resources . . . ." Section 58.1-3233 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[T]he local assessing officer shall: 1. Determine that the real estate meets the criteria set forth in § 58.1-3230 and the standards prescribed thereunder to qualify for one of the classifications set forth therein . . . and 2. Determine further that real estate devoted to . . . (ii) forest use consists of a minimum of 20 acres . . . ."

Pursuant to § 58.1-3233, you, as the local assessing officer, have the duty to determine whether the criteria for special forest use land assessment set forth in §§ 58.1-3230 and 58.1-3233 are met. You have made such a factual determination.