Top Banner
[…] In addition, development review procedures (e.g., conditional use, subdivision review) typically necessitate additional materials that are not required for a basic zoning permit application (such as a site plan or subdivision plat). Those requirements should be defined in the applicable section of the bylaw.

Municipalities that have not established Development Review Boards or otherwise eliminated the need for individual projects to undergo multiple review processes (e.g., site plan and conditional use review) should provide a mechanism for concurrent review. Under the Act [§4462] “(i)f more than one type of review is required for a project, the reviews, to the extent feasible, should be conducted concurrently.” Regardless of whether concurrent review is “feasible,” the sequence of various review procedures and the subsequent issuance of decisions must be defined within the bylaws.

Page 10: Manual of Procedures - VPIC