Top Banner
[…] Information related to Appropriate Municipal Panel proceedings, if not included in the bylaws (as provided in this model), should be specifically included and expanded upon in adopted rules of procedure.

An important responsibility of an appropriate municipal panel is to maintain an accurate record of the name and address of interested persons who participate in a municipal review procedure or appeal, including a record of their “participation.” Participation, as defined in the Act [§4471], consists of “offering, through oral or written testimony, evidence of a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding.” Without an accurate record of participation, the rights of an interested person to appeal a local decision may be jeopardized.