Top Banner
[…] applications for rights-of-way or easements for development lacking frontage (Section ___),

applications for site plan approval (Section __), applications for subdivision approval (Section __), applications for planned unit development (Section __),

and applications for design or historic review (Section ___).

As an alternative to the appointment of a Planning Commission by the Legislative Body, Chapter 117 [§4323(d)] authorizes municipalities to “elect planning commissioners for terms of one to four years. The proposal to elect and the length of terms to be filled shall be determined pursuant to a duly warned article at an annual or special meeting of the municipality.” If a municipality chooses to elect planning commissioners:

(1) The length and spacing of terms shall be decided by vote of the municipality.

(2) Elections shall occur only as terms are completed, or as vacancies occur, or as new planning commissions are created.