Top Banner
[…] §2295 on private or public land. This does not include facilities supporting such activities, such as firing ranges or rod and gun clubs, which for the purposes of these regulations are defined as outdoor recreation facilities [or other use].

[Note: The following are examples of commonly exempted uses, although they are not mandated by statute – see sidebar.] (5) Subdivisions of land that require subdivision approval under

Article __. [See sidebar]

Additional exemptions that are not expressly addressed in the Act may be appropriate in many communities. Under Chapter 117 [§4446], bylaws may exempt “any land development determined to impose no impact or merely a de minimus impact on the surrounding area and the overall pattern of land development.” Commonly exempted activities provided as examples in this model may or may not be appropriate for local adoption.