Top Banner
[…] including Section 8 vouchers” demonstrates that the specific category of housing assistance (as distinguished from other “public assistance” included in the first clause in the definition before “or”) is a distinct form of “assistance” under Local Law 10 that stands on its own. As such, Local Law 10 contemplates “housing assistance including Section 8 vouchers.” The clause “including Section 8 vouchers” modifies only “housing assistance” and not the other “public assistance” referred to before the “or.”

New York City Administrative Code §8-102(25).

Separating the following provision from the statute illustrates its restrictive language: “or any form of Federal, State or local public assistance or housing assistance including Section 8 vouchers.”

Page 55: MANAGING RENT REGULATED PROPERTY FEDERAL S CITY … MRRP... · HOMEBASE: offers community-based support for households at risk of homelessness. HOMEBASE can help connect New Yorkers

III. Income Defined 2) The NYC Council Report of the Governmental Affairs Division, Committee