Top Banner
[…] The public, in the absence of statute, have the right tofish and fowl and to cut ice upon them, by virtue of the Colonial Ordinanceof 1641, provided the citizen can reach the pond by "passing to it on footwithout trespassing upon any man's corn or meadow.'

Flood v. Earle, 145 Me. 24, 28, 71 A.2d 55, 57 (1950) (quoting Conant v. Jordan, 107Me. 227, 77 A. 938 (1910)).

It is interesting to note, however, that a person may go freely across woodland,brush, or bog to reach the pond. This right is codified at ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit.17, § 3860 (West 1983), which states:

No person on foot shall be denied access or egress over unimproved landto a great pond except that this provision shall not apply to access or egressover the land of a water company or a water district when the water fromthe great pond is utilized as a source for public water.

The Attorney General shall, upon complaint of a person being deniedsaid access or egress, if in his judgment the public interest so requires, pros-ecute criminally or civilly any person who denies such right of access oregress.

Any person may maintain an action in the Superior Court having juris-diction where the alleged denial of access or egress occurred or is likely tooccur for declaratory and equitable relief and actual and punitive damagesagainst any person, partnership, corporation or other legal entity for anyviolations of this section.

Whoever violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not morethan $100 and by imprisonment for not more than 90 days.

32. Bell v. Town of Wells, 557 A.2d 168, 173 (Me. 1989).