Top Banner
[…] under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or

attempts to purchase or has in his or her possession, any

intoxicating liquor, or who is visibly in an intoxicated con-

dition as defined in Section 577.001 shall be deemed tohave given consent to a chemical test or tests of the per-

son’s blood, breath, saliva or urine for the purpose of

determining the alcohol or drug content of the person’s

blood.” The balance of the section parallels the implied

consent statute but makes no reference to the sanction to

be imposed if a person refuses such test.

Section 311.326 revises the minor in possession statute

so as to permit expungement now “after a period of notless than one year after reaching the age of twenty-one.”Prior to this change, expungement could be sought after a

period of not less than one year or upon reaching the age

of twenty-one which ever occurred first.

Section 577.023 was again amended adding the phrase

“continuous alcohol monitoring.” Said phrase is defined as