One
who knowingly or intentionally possesses a fraudulent
document intended to serve as an insurance identification
card is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
Section 304.820 now was added and provides, “No per-
son twenty-one years of age or younger operating a mov-
ing motor vehicle upon the highways of this state, shall, by
means of a hand-held electronic wireless communication
device, send, read, or write a text message or an elec-
tronic message.” A violation of this section shall be
deemed an infraction and shall be deemed a moving vio-
lation for purposes of point assessment under Section
302.302.
Section 311.325 was added and provides, “Any person
under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or
attempts to purchase or has in his or her possession, any
intoxicating liquor, or who is visibly in an intoxicated con-
dition as defined in Section 577.001 shall be deemed tohave given consent to a chemical test or tests of the per-
son’s blood, breath, saliva or urine for the purpose of
determining the alcohol or drug content of the person’s
blood.” The balance of the section parallels the implied
consent statute but makes no reference to the sanction to
be imposed if a person refuses such test.
Section 311.326 revises the minor in possession statute