Top Banner
[…] This language would seem to suggest that a plea ofguilty rather than a conviction can now provide thepredicate basis for a five year denial.

Section 303.024.6 makes it a class D felony for any per-

son to knowingly or intentionally produce, manufacture,sell or otherwise distribute a fraudulent document andintended to serve as an insurance identification card. One

who knowingly or intentionally possesses a fraudulent

document intended to serve as an insurance identification

card is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.

Section 304.820 now was added and provides, “No per-

son twenty-one years of age or younger operating a mov-

ing motor vehicle upon the highways of this state, shall, by

means of a hand-held electronic wireless communication

device, send, read, or write a text message or an elec-

tronic message.” A violation of this section shall be

deemed an infraction and shall be deemed a moving vio-

lation for purposes of point assessment under Section

302.302.

Section 311.325 was added and provides, “Any person

under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or