Top Banner
[…] Information Technology Advisory Committee Rules and Policy Subcommittee June 24, 2019 Page 9

The proposed language may also be problematic if it effectively precludes the use of digital signatures. Digital signatures are a known standard for written communication with the government codified in the Government Code and the Code of Regulations. All digital signatures must have the attribute of being “linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed, the digital signature is invalidated.” (Gov. Code, § 16.5(a)(4).) The proposed language would benefit from revision. Some options include:

1. Reconsidering the language that an attribute of the electronic signature is that it “linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed, the electronic signature is invalidated.”

• Though it is ultimately up to the Rules and Projects Committee (RUPRO) to decide, using this version may not necessitate recirculation for public comment because it was within the scope of the invitation to comment.