Top Banner
[…] 7

PDF PAGE 56

Page 57: M INUTES OF O PEN M EETING - California Courts · 7/2/2019  · ITAC R ULES & P OLICY A DVISORY S UBCOMMITTEE. M INUTES OF O PEN M EETING January 22, 2019 . 12:10 pm – 1:20 pm .

Information Technology Advisory Committee Rules and Policy Subcommittee June 24, 2019 Page 8

of perjury by the person who submits the electronic signature that the information is true and correct.

Civil Code section 1633.2 subdivision (h) defines an “electronic signature” to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. For purposes of this title, a “digital signature” as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 16.5 of the Government Code is a type of electronic signature.”

Staff Analysis: The proposal was not intended to require the court to validate or otherwise verify signatures when they are filed.