Top Banner
[…] 24

PDF PAGE 73

Page 74: M INUTES OF O PEN M EETING - California Courts · 7/2/2019  · ITAC R ULES & P OLICY A DVISORY S UBCOMMITTEE. M INUTES OF O PEN M EETING January 22, 2019 . 12:10 pm – 1:20 pm .

SPR19-40 Rules and Forms: Electronic Filing and Service (Amend Cal. Rules of Court, rules 2.251, 2.255, and 2.257) All comments are verbatim unless indicated by an asterisk (*).

Positions: A = Agree; AM = Agree if modified; N = Do not agree; NI = Not indicated

Commenter Position Comment [DRAFT] Committee Responses Civil Code section 1633.2 subdivision (h) defines an “electronic signature” to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. For purposes of this title, a “digital signature” as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 16.5 of the Government Code is a type of electronic signature.”

25

PDF PAGE 74