Top Banner
[…] Klein allegedly defaulted on these loans and Choice purported to foreclose on Klein’s membership interest in Columbus, remove Klein as the manager of Columbus and insert itself as the replacement manager.

In support of Choice’s argument against a stay in favor of the Maryland action, Choice contended that the statutory policy behind a summary action under Section 18-110 of the LLC Act superseded application of the conventional McWane analysis. In this regard, Choice claimed that Section 18-110 of the LLC Act required the court to give precedence to the summary Delaware action. Section 18-110 provides in relevant part that the Court of Chancery “may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and . . .

Page 25: Louis G. Hering David A. Harris - mnat.com · 1. Thor Merritt Square, LLC v. Bayview Malls LLC, C.A. No. 4480-VCP (Del. Ch. Mar. 5, 2010) Plaintiffs purchased a shopping center from

- 22 -

may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers . . . .” The court noted that the purpose of Section 18-110 is “to expeditiously resolve uncertainty” within an LLC. Consequently, the court continued, where rapid resolution of a corporate governance dispute is needed and a non-Delaware court is not in a position to provide expedited adjudication