Top Banner
[…] Additionally, Wang asserted that he lacked sufficient contact with Delaware to merit personal jurisdiction with respect to the breach of contract claims.

The Court of Chancery began the analysis of Wang’s claims by stating that Court of Chancery Rule 12(b)(2) requires the plaintiff to bear the burden of demonstrating a basis for the court’s jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. The court looked to Section 18-109 of the LLC Act for a statutory basis for personal jurisdiction over Wang. Section 18-109 provides that a manager of a limited liability company is deemed to consent to the personal jurisdiction of Delaware courts for any suit “involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company, or any member of the limited liability company . . . .” A “manager” is defined for purposes of Section 18-109 to include any person who “participates materially in the management of the limited liability company.”