Lords of Democracy: The ludicialization of"Pure Politics" in the
[…] decision regarding these questions lacked the requisite certainty
andprecision.90 The Court vacated the Florida Supreme Court's
decision andremanded the matter back to that court giving it
specific instructions to:(1) clarify the degree to which the
Florida Constitution circumscribes theauthority the U.S.
Constitution extended to the Florida legislature; and (2) toclarify
the significance of the federal "safe harbor" provision to the
Floridaelection scheme.91 As if conscious of the compounding
political tension, the
87. Jd.
88. 3 U.S.C. § 5 (2000). The statute provides:
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the
day fixed for theappointment of the electors, for its final
determination ofany controversy or contestconcerning the
appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by
judicial orother methods or procedures, and such determination
shall have been made at leastsix days before the time fixed for the
meeting of the electors, such determinationmade pursuant to such
law so existing on said day, and made at least six days priorto
said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and
shall govern in thecounting of the electoral votes as provided in
the Constitution, and as hereinafterregulated, so far as the
ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State
isconcerned.
Jd.
89. See Palm Beach County Canvassing Bd., 531 U.S. at 76-77
("There are expressionsin the opinion of the Supreme Court
ofFlorida that may be read to indicate that it construed theFlorida
Election Code without regard to the extent to which the Florida