STATE OF CALIFORNIA – NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN
[…] locations in the City. To encourage increased visitation, the
condition requires City to provide hourly rates seven days a week
including holidays to provide maximum flexibility for users on
shorter visits, and to provide a lower flat rate on holidays that
matches the holiday parking rates at other Orange County State
beaches (the City’s holiday flat fee is $25 at this State Beach,
compared to a $20 holiday flat rate fee and an hourly rate option
at California Dept. Parks and Recreation administered State Beaches
in Southern California). This provision is consistent with Section
30213 of the Coastal Act which states that “Lower cost visitor and
recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where
feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational
opportunities are preferred. …” Furthermore, Special Conditions #2
and #3 requires the City apply for a Coastal Development Permit for
future parking rate changes/increases which meet the criteria set
forth in the October 1993 Memo titled “Coastal Development Permit