STATE OF CALIFORNIA – NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN
[…] excess of the flat day use fee (approximately $1.50 to $2/hour);
and on the three identified summer holidays only (not the holiday
week or holiday weekend) a flat rate of $20/per occupied parking
space and an hourly rate option (as compared to the City’s $25
holiday flat fee and no hourly parking option). To encourage
increased visitation, the condition requires City to provide hourly
rates to provide maximum flexibility for users, provide a lower
rate for shorter visits, and potentially create more turnover and
use. This provision is consistent with Section 30213 of the Coastal
Act which states that “Lower cost visitor and recreational
facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible,
provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities
are preferred. …” Furthermore, Special Conditions #2 and #3
requires the City apply for a Coastal Development Permit for future
parking rate changes/increases which meet the criteria set forth in
the October 1993 Memo titled “Coastal Development Permit Required