Top Banner
[…] To encourage increased visitation, the condition requires City to provide hourly rates to provide maximum flexibility for users, provide a lower rate for shorter visits, and potentially create more turnover and use. This provision is consistent with Section 30213 of the Coastal Act which states that “Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. …” Furthermore, Special Conditions #2 and #3 requires the City apply for a Coastal Development Permit for future parking rate changes/increases which meet the criteria set forth in the October 1993 Memo titled “Coastal Development Permit Required When Imposing or Increasing Fees or Modifying the