Top Banner
[…] v. Foreclosure procedures arose out of the need to “foreclose” upon a debtor’s right of redemption so that the creditor can make economic use out of the foreclosed property

B. Transactions Intended as Security – as illustrated in the Creech hypo, parties and their lawyers can use any number of existing legal forms to create types of security interests that may be unanticipated by lawmakers and so the current law is this: Regardless of the form in which the parties choose to cast their deal, if the deal creates a security interest, the court will treat it as such

1. UCC §9-109(a)(1) – Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract

2. Basile v. Erhal Holding Corporationi. Facts: E loaned B the money to buy a home and E held the deed to the

home but agreed not to record the deed as long as B continued to make payments under the loan agreement. B defaulted and E

Page 4: Littwin Secured Credit Spring 2010

recorded the deed.