Top Banner
[…] 2. In the commercial context, courts have generally construed the description requirement more liberally—§9-108(b)(3) specifically authorizes descriptions that identify the collateral using categories such as “inventory, equipment, and accounts”

i. Courts will still enforce even though a third party looking at these contracts would probably have no clue what was included

ii. Descriptions that use terms of art that would have no meaning to most third parties may also be upheld within the commercial context—ex: the ASCS Farm Serial Numbers

Page 26: Littwin Secured Credit Spring 2010

3. §9-108(c) provides that “A description of collateral as ‘all the debtor’s assets’ or ‘all the debtor’s personal property’ or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify collateral.”—the policy behind this is that it would make it too easy to grant a security interest in all of one’s property without realizing one was doing so

C. Describing After-Acquired Property1. After-acquired property is a term used to refer to property that a debtor