Top Banner
[…] recorded the deed. B motions to exercise right of redemption and trial court denies.

ii. Holding: Reversed. A deed conveying real property, although absolute on its face, will be considered to be a mortgage when the instrument is executed as security for a debt.

iii. Analysis: This case illustrates that it doesn’t matter how the parties dress up the agreement. If the agreement creates a security interest by making the retention of property conditional on the payment of a debt, then it will be treated as a security agreement.

3. Conditional Sales – UCC §2-401(1) provides that “any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.” — this means that if you agree to sell someone your car in the future provided they make payments over a period of time, that creates a security interest

4. Leases intended as security interests UCC §1-203 pg. 25i. Generally, if the term of the lease extends for the entire remaining