Top Banner
[…] 4. §9-508(c) treats the transfer of collateral to a new debtor the same as the transfer of collateral to anyone else:

I. If the new debtor’s name is different from the debtor’s name on the financing statement, §9-508(b) applies the rule from §9-507(c): The financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral acquired by the new debtor within four months after the change, but it is not effective with respect to collateral acquired by the new debtor after 4 months

II. §9-508(a) says that these rules apply “to the extent that the financing statement would have been effective had the original debtor acquired the rights.”

C. Changes affecting the description of Collateral – two types1. Type 1 changes – a change in circumstances that did not control the place

of filing, but that does make the collateral difficult for the searcher to identify as covered by the filing