Transcript
[…] liquidation process. HSBC, 454 B.R. at 38; see also Nw. Airlines, Inc., 451 U.S. at
97 (rejecting contribution right omitted from “a comprehensive legislative scheme
including an integrated system of procedures for enforcement”).
Lacking contribution rights under SIPA itself, the Trustee seeks to
assert a claim under New York’s contribution statute. However, as this Court has
held, where payments are compelled by a federal statutory scheme — rather than
by state law — the defendant must look to federal law for any contribution rights.
A 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) (SPA-53-54) (“After receipt of a written statement of claim [by a customer],” the trustee “shall promptly discharge . . . all obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity claims based upon, securities or cash.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(c) (SPA-54) (directing that the Trustee “shall allocate customer property of the debtor . . . to customers of such debtor, who shall share ratably in such customer property on the basis and to the extent of their respective net equities”).
duty. 935 F. Supp. at 1348-49, 1353. Judge Mukasey thus recognized that where
— as in this case — the party seeking contribution is required by a federal statute
to make payments, but asserts claims against third parties based on state law, any