Transcript
[…] A264; A1113. Her ultimate decision granting UBS’s motion to dismiss bore a dual caption and covered both this case and JPMorgan. SPA1.
that such other powers come from the “larger statutory context” of SIPA, and a
SIPA trustee’s responsibilities to “marshal, allocate, and distribute” customer
property. Id. But what SIPC ignores is that these duties are no different than those
imposed on bankruptcy trustees. See Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v.
Weintraub, 471 U.S. 343, 352 (1986) (bankruptcy trustee “has the duty to
maximize the value of the estate”); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a) (“The trustee shall –
(1) collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee
serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best
interests of parties in interest . . . .”); see also Trustee Br. at 58-59 (arguing that
both SIPA trustees and bankruptcy trustees have authority to bring causes of action
belonging to the debtor). Accordingly, there is no basis for implying any powers
for a SIPA trustee that do not exist for a bankruptcy trustee.4