Transcript
[…] Br.”) at 38-41, Picard v. HSBC Bank plc, No. 11-5207-bk (2d Cir. Feb. 16, 2011), Dkt. No. 76.
customers to whom HSBC owed no duties whatsoever, under the European
custody rules or otherwise.9
C. The SIPA Statutory Scheme
The Trustee derives all of his powers from SIPA and, to the extent not
inconsistent with SIPA, the Bankruptcy Code. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78fff(b), 78fff-1(a)
(SPA-62-63). SIPA is a limited statute with a modest purpose; namely, for a
trustee “as promptly as possible after [his] appointment” to “distribute customer
property and (in advance thereof or concurrently therewith) otherwise satisfy net
equity claims of customers[.]” Id. § 78fff(a) (SPA-62). SIPC, a creation of SIPA,
maintains a fund comprised of assessments levied against its broker-dealer
members. Id. §§ 78ddd(c)(2) (SPA-56). When a broker-dealer member becomes
insolvent, SIPC, as it did in this case, can petition for a “trustee for the liquidation