Literature Review on the Governance of Work October 2019 Governance and Tripartism Department Tess Hardy Sayomi Ariyawansa
[…] One critical feature to the success of this partnership was the fact that the WDP understood
it needed to be selective regarding the cases it referred to the OSHA, to enable the OSHA to
target its resources towards the “most serious problems”.414 This level of adaptability and
understanding from the WDP contributed to the cooperative nature of the partnership.415
In both cases, Fine observes that the ADP and OSHA “recognized the unique capabilities of
WDP and established protocols for collaboration”.416
(b) Multi-stakeholder compliance initiatives
407 Ibid. 369. Under § 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits “theft of service” if “with the
intent to avoid payment for service that the [person] knows is provided only for compensation”, the
person “intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false
token” or “intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide
compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment after receiving notice
demanding payment”. Intent not to pay is presumed in certain circumstances, including where the