Top Banner
[…] committed by all statutory courts of Ohio. They specifically alleged that the

Berea Municipal Court had impermissibly assessed costs against Glick on charges

that were dismissed, in violation of R.C. 2947.23,4 that the Berea court had

improperly charged certain costs on the authority of journal entries rather than

court rule, and that the court had assessed “special projects costs” at the wrong

time during the proceedings, in violation of R.C. 1901.26.

4. R.C. 2947.23 requires courts in criminal cases to impose the costs of prosecution as part of a sentence. The version of R.C. 2947.23 in effect at the time of Glick’s sentence provided:

“(A)(1) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”

150 Ohio Laws, Part V, 8412.

Page 8: Lingo v. State - Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio ... · [Cite as Lingo v. State, 138 ... of common pleas may not vacate judgment of municipal court—Void ... A void judgment is

SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

8