Top Banner
[…] in determining whether schools are making adequate yearly progress. See 20 U.S.C. § 6301(3)(2006) (characterizing the aim of the act as "closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students,and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers"); id. § 631 l(b)(2)(C)(v)(setting forth in detail the requirements on closing the racial and ethnic achievement gap).Likewise, the federal Magnet Schools Assistance Program specifically seeks the reduction ofracial and ethnic isolation. See id. § 7231(b)(1) (offering assistance for the "elimination,reduction, or prevention of minority group isolation in elementary schools and secondary schoolswith substantial proportions of minority students"). Justice Breyer's dissenting opinion discussesstate laws that encourage race-donscious measures to achieve integration.