Top Banner
[…] ("These mechanisms are race conscious but do notlead to different treatment based on a classification that tells each student he or she is to bedefined by race, so it is unlikely any of them would demand strict scrutiny to be foundpermissible.").

167. See id. at 2800 (Breyer, J., dissenting).168. For example, the No Child Left Behind Act (NCLB) closely monitors race and ethnicity

in determining whether schools are making adequate yearly progress. See 20 U.S.C. § 6301(3)(2006) (characterizing the aim of the act as "closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students,and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers"); id. § 631 l(b)(2)(C)(v)(setting forth in detail the requirements on closing the racial and ethnic achievement gap).Likewise, the federal Magnet Schools Assistance Program specifically seeks the reduction ofracial and ethnic isolation.