means within the context of Policy 1.1.1. The table in section 1-53-3, which is based on the
definitions and addresses the "special exception" process instead of PUD rezoning, is likewise
10
unhelpful.
Defendants' Definition of "Utilities"
27. In their joint written closing argument, Defendants make three arguments regarding the
definition of the word "utility" itself, irrespective of the extrinsic evidence presented at trial. The
first of these is a reference to two definitions in Florida Statutes Chapter 366, which establishes
regulation ofutilities through the Public Service Commission. §366.02(1) defines "public utilities"
to mean "every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees,
trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas. . . to or for the public within this state".T-
CL #
| §366.02(2) defines "electric utility" as "any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electricCD
B ...•s utility, or rural cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission,
s &
! £ or distribution system within the state."