Top Banner
[…] Intentionally concealing a material fact for the purpose of misleading another is also a fraudulent act.

1.) Fraudulent signatures on an application or policy-related document This includes willfully submitting to an insurer on behalf of a consumer an insurance application or policy-related document bearing a false or fraudulent signature.

2.) Proof of loss; fraud statement [Sec. 626.8797] All proof of loss statements must prominently display the following statement: “Pursuant to § 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any false, incomplete, or misleading infor-mation concerning any fact or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third degree.”

Florida_L&H_LawSupplement_book.indb 112 11/11/2015 2:36:58 PM

Page 121: Life and Health Insurance - kaplanlearn.com

113Law Supplement

j.