Lien and Bond Claims in the 50 States: 2020
[…] all change orders, has complete defense to liens by subcontractors
and materialmen.
Public Work
Rights Available: Suit on a payment bond; a claim against
unexpended funds. C.R.S. 38-26-101 to -110 (2014).
Who May Claim: Contractors, subcontractors, material suppliers,
laborers, those who furnish laborers or equipment, design
professionals and surveyors. Second tier suppliers don’t have
rights under this statutory scheme.
Type/Amount of Bond: For public works contracts (a) more than
$50,000 with any county, municipality, school district or other
political subdivision (C.R.S. 38-26-105); or (b) more than $150,000
with the state of Colorado (C.R.S. 38-26-106), a bond is required
in the amount set by the owner. Bond amount must be “not less than
one-half of the total amount payable under the terms of the
contract” unless the public works contract is greater than $500
million, in which case the bond is to be “not less than one half of
the maximum amount payable under the terms of the contract in any
calendar year in which the contract is performed.” The owner may