Lien and Bond Claims in the 50 States: 2020
[…] shall serve a copy of the recorded bond on the lien claimant within
a reasonable time. A.R.S. § 33-1004(C); Hanson Aggregates Arizona,
Inc. v. Rissling Construction Group, Inc., 212 Ariz. 92, 94, 127
P.3d 910, 912 (App. 2006). Failure to serve the claimant with the
bond does not prevent the bond from discharging the lien, but
changes the date by which the claimant must assert a claim against
the bond. Hanson, 212 Ariz. at 94-95, 127 P.3d at 912-13.
Typically, the lien claimant must commence an action against the
bond within the time requirements of A.R.S. § 33-998. A.R.S. §
33-1004(D)(1); Hanson, 212 Ariz. at 94, 127 P.3d at 912. However,
if the bond is served “within less than ninety days from the date
claimant would be required to commence his action pursuant to §
33-998, then the claimant shall have ninety dates from the date he
receives a copy” of the bond. A.R.S. § 33-1004(D)(2). If a
foreclosure action had already been filed, the claimant has 90 days
to add the principal and surety of the bond to the existing action.
A.R.S.
§ 33-1004(C). In addition, if the owner or other interest party
fails to serve the claimant a copy of the bond afterit is recorded,
the claimant has six months to file an action against the bond from
the date it discovered the bond, except “that no action may be
commenced on such bond after two years from the date it was
recorded.” A.R.S. § 33-1004(F); Hanson, 212 Ariz. at 94, 127 P.3d
at 912.
Any judgment obtained by the claimant against the bond shall not
exceed the penal sum of the bond. A.R.S. § 33-1004(E). If the
amount awarded to the claimant, including interest, expenses,