Top Banner
[…] merchantability, Nebraska State Class members have been damaged in an amount to be proven at

trial.

NEVADA COUNT I: Violations of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0903 et seq. (On Behalf of the Nevada State Class)

1658. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set

forth herein.

1659. This count is brought on behalf of the Nevada State Class against all Defendants.

1660. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), Nev. Rev. Stat. §

598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a

person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the

person: “5. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses,

benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to

the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith”; “7. Represents

that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that such

goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or should know that they are of another