Top Banner
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1831887.1 - 279 - AUDI CO2 AMENDED CONSOLIDATED

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

MDL 2672 CRB (JSC)

1867. Defendants were engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,” within

the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, the New York False Advertising Act (“NY FAA”)

1868. The NY FAA makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business,

trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False advertising includes “advertising, including

labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,” taking into

account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in light of …

representations [made] with respect to the commodity ….” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.

1869. Defendants caused to be made or disseminated through New York, through

advertising, marketing, and other publications, statements and omissions that were untrue or