Top Banner
[…] VERMONT COUNT I: Violations of the Vermont Consumer Fraud Act

Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 9, § 2451 et seq. (On Behalf of the Vermont State Class)

2517. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though

fully set forth herein.

2518. This count is brought on behalf of the Vermont State Class against all Defendants.

2519. Plaintiffs and the Vermont State Class are “consumers” within the meaning of Vt.

Stat. Tit. 9, § 451a(a).

2520. Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of Vt. Code R. § 100(3) (citing Vt.

Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453).

2521. Defendants are engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, §

2453(a).

2522. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair

methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….” Vt.

Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).

Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 6628 Filed 08/30/19 Page 381 of 430

Page 382: LIEFF CABRASER HEIMANN & BERNSTEIN, LLP · 1 2 3 4 5 iii. 6 a. 7 8 9 10 v. 11 vi. 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 law) table of contents page 1831887.1 - i - audi

1