Top Banner
[…] forth herein.

1348. This count is brought on behalf of the Michigan State Class against all Defendants.

1349. The Michigan State Class members are “person[s]” within the meaning of the Mich.

Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d).

1350. Defendants are “person[s]” engaged in “trade or commerce” within the meaning of

the Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).

1351. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair,

unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce ….”

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). Defendants engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive

methods, acts or practices prohibited by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that

goods or services have … characteristics … that they do not have ….;” “(e) Representing that

goods or services are of a particular standard … if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or

misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price

reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive