Top Banner
[…] Page 7: Liability for Data Scraping Prohibitions under the Refusal ...

2019] Refusal to Deal Liability for Data Scraping Prohibitions 1907

prohibitions through incremental trial and error.25 This Part dis-cusses Sherman Act jurisprudence. Part I.A outlines the funda-mentals of Sherman Act § 2 law. Part I.B then analyzes how that law has developed and the schools of thought regarding the direc-tion it should take in the digital economy.

A. Section 2 Prohibitions against Monopolization Section 2 provides that “[e]very person who shall monopolize,

or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire . . . to monopo-lize . . . shall be deemed guilty of a felony.”26 Taken at face value, its language could proscribe a firm’s possession of monopoly power,27 but courts have never found it to extend that far.28 Fur-thermore, courts do not understand Section 2 to prohibit acquisi-tion of monopoly power through superior business practices.