WATER INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION ACT (WIPA) &
[…] of the highest responsible bidder cannot be accepted unless the
sale is approved at a referendum held at the next succeeding
general election. N.J.S.A. 40:62-4 through 40:62-6 sets forth
provisions governing notice publication, bidding, the referendum
process, and the use of sale or lease proceeds. N.J.S.A. 40:62-3
permits a sale or long-term lease to another municipality,
authority, commission or other public body by ordinance without
soliciting bids or conducting a referendum. In circumstances where
a municipal water utility serves less than 5% of a municipality’s
population, N.J.S.A. 40:62-3.1 permits the governing body to pass
an ordinance transferring the system to “any person or another
municipality or any authority, commission or other public body,”
with said transfer not being subject to referendum unless, in a
Faulkner Act municipality, a referendum petition is filed pursuant
to N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185. In re Petition for Referendum on Trenton
City Ordinance 09-02, 201 N.J. 349 (2010)1. The terms of the sale