Top Banner
[…] Park & Recreation Dist. v. McCoy Enter., Inc.,38 Colo. App. 23, 554 P.2d 708 (1976); see INA v. Heritage Bank, 595 F.2d 171 (3dCir. 1979) (where lapse of expiry date resulted in deprivation of beneficiary's security).

I As Professor Dolan makes clear, "the time that honor occurs is a matter ofnegotiable instruments law, not letter-of-credit law." J. DOLAN, supra note 6, at I5.03[2][b]. These rules are contained in Article 3 of the U.C.C. See 5 W. HAWKLAND

& L. HOLLAND, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE SERIES § 3-502:01 (1986). U.C.C. §3-503 (1)(e) provides that to fix the liability of any secondary party "presentment foracceptance or payment of any other instrument is due within a reasonable time aftersuch party becomes liable thereon." Section 3-503 also states:

(3) Where any presentment is due on a day which is not a full businessday for either the person making the presentment or the party to pay oraccept, presentment is due on the next following day which is a full busi-ness day for both parties.(4) Presentment to be sufficient must be made at a reasonable hour, and ifat a bank during its banking day.

Id. Excused delay is covered by U.C.C. § 3-511, Waiver and Excuse.