Top Banner
[…] How then, should the Supreme Court's majority opinion in Phila-delphia Gear be taken? It seems that the many references in the opin-ion to the congressional desire to create the F.D.I.C. to protect "hardearnings" and "hard assets" are not very helpful, since, as between theimmediate parties, a promissory note is not a hard asset, and is morethan the statutory obligation for immediate reimbursement in U.C.C. §5-114(3).28

... F.D.I.C. v. Irving Trust Co., 137 F. Supp. 145, 161 (S.D.N.Y. 1955). Seesupra text accompanying note 112.

127 U.C.C. § 3-802, Effect of Instrument on Obligation for Which It Is Given,states:

(1) Unless otherwise agreed where an instrument is taken for an underly-ing obligation

(a) the obligation is pro tanto discharged if a bank is drawer, makeror acceptor of the instrument and there is no recourse to the instru-ment against the underlying obligor; and(b) in any other case the obligation is suspended pro tanto until theinstrument is due or if it is payable on demand until its present-ment. If the instrument is dishonored action may be maintained oneither the instrument or the obligation; discharge of the underlyingobligor on the instrument also discharges him on the obligation.

(2) The taking in good faith of a check which is not postdated does not ofitself so extend the time on the original obligation as to discharge a surety.2 U.C.C. § 5-114(3) states: