Top Banner
[…] 74. Robert Braucher, The Legislative History of the Uniform Commercial Code, 58 COLUM. L. REV.798, 812 (1958) ("[T]his 'subjective' test, [is] sometimes known as the rule of 'the pure heart and theempty head ... ').

75. See Johnson & Johnson Prods., Inc. v. Dal Int'l Trading Co., 798 F.2d 100, 105 (3d Cir. 1986)(citing Breslin v. N.J. Investors, Inc., 361 A.2d 1,4 (N.J. 1976)) ("Under [the subjective] test, good faithis determined by looking to the mind of the particular [person], not what the state of mind of a prudentman should have been.").

76. U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(j) (Revised 2003).77. See U.C.C. § 3-103 (1995); U.C.C. § 4-104(c) (1995); U.C.C. § - 1 -105(a)(6) (1995); U.C.C.

§ 8-102(a)(10) (1994), U.C.C ' 9-102(a)(43) (1999).78. See U.C.C. § I-

. ) (1990) ("'Good faith,' except as otherwise provided in Article 5,means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."). RevisedArticle 1 has been approved by the ALI and the NCCUSL, but most states have not yet adopted it.