Top Banner
[…] SITPRO STUDY, supra note29, at 17. In Professor Mann's study, one buyer negotiated a reduced settlement after discrepancies werefound, permitting the letter of credit to be paid but for only 94% of the agreed amount. See Mann, supranote 6, at 2513.

42. E.g., infra note 65 and accompanying text.43. See U.C.C. § 5-102 cmt. 3 (1995) ("The contract between the applicant and beneficiary is not

governed by Article 5, but by applicable contract law, such as Article 2 or the general law of contracts.'Good faith' in that contract is defined by other law, such as section 2-103(1)(b) or Restatement ofContracts 2d, § 205, which incorporate the principle of 'fair dealing' in most cases .... "). U.C.C. sec-tion 2-103(l)(b) (Revised 2003) provides that "'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty infact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."

44. See Moses, supra note 40, at 481.45. See Mann, supra note 6, at 2495.

Page 10: Letters of Credit and the Insolvent Applicant: A Recipe ...

Letters of Credit