Top Banner
[…] 71. See supra note 68.72. See Paolo S. Grassi, Letter of Credit Transactions: The Banks' Position in Determining Docu-

mentary Compliance. A Comparative Evaluation Under U.S., Swiss and German Law, 7 PACE INT'L L.REV. 81, 127 (1995).

73. U.C.C. § 5-102(7) (1995). Unless the parties agree otherwise, Article 5 will apply to any lawsuitwhere the confirming or issuing bank which is sued by the beneficiary is located in the United States.See U.C.C. § 5-116(b) (1995) ("[Unless otherwise agreed], the liability of an issuer, nominated person,or adviser for action or omission is governed by the law of the jurisdiction in which the person is lo-cated."). Although a confirming bank is not mentioned in this list, it is included by means of U.C.C.section 5-107(a) (1995), which provides that a confirmer "has the rights and obligations of an issuer tothe extent of its confirmation."