Top Banner
[…] Thebeneficiary would have to sue the issuing bank, and generally, the law of the issuing bank's jurisdictionapplies. Thus, a U.S. beneficiary of a letter of credit issued by a foreign bank would sue in the foreigncountry, where the foreign jurisdiction's law on good faith would apply. A foreign beneficiary of a letterof credit issued by a U.S. bank could sue the issuing bank in the U.S. under Article 5 of the U.C.C. SeeU.C.C. § 5-116(b) (1995) ("Unless [otherwise determined by the parties], the liability of an issuer.., isgoverned by the law of the jurisdiction in which the person is located.").

(Vol. 57:1:31

Page 42: Letters of Credit and the Insolvent Applicant: A Recipe ...

Letters of Credit

as an independent and trustworthy paymaster and exercised its discretion ingood faith, without any improper motive.