Top Banner
[…] We oppose adding "and observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair deal-ing" to the current "honesty in fact" definition of "good faith."

Barnes, supra note 132, at 103.135. See id. at 101-04.136. U.C.C. § 1-203 (1990).137. Id. § 1-201(12).

2005]

Page 23: Letters of Credit and the Insolvent Applicant: A Recipe ...

Alabama Law Review [Vol. 57:1:31

include the letter of credit arrangement, which results in legal obligationsbetween the beneficiary and the bank. "Agreement" which is also defined inArticle 1, means "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their languageor by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing orusage of trade or course of performance as provided in this Act." '38 Thebank clearly assumes binding obligations toward the beneficiary when itissues the letter of credit. 39 The beneficiary does not have obligations to thebank until the letter of credit is honored, but at that time, it does have war-ranty obligations to the issuer.' 4° Such obligations