Top Banner
[…] 101. See Dolan, supra note 96, at 395.102. See id.103. See id.104. UCP 500, supra note 68, at art. 4.105. See Mann, supra note 6, at 2500.106. International transactions usually include at least four agreements because there will be anagreement between the issuing bank (in buyer's country) and the paying bank (in seller's country) re-garding reimbursement from the issuing bank to the paying bank once the paying bank has made pay-ment to the beneficiary under the letter of credit. This type of bank reimbursement agreement is beyondthe focus of this Article.107. U.C.C. § 5-103(d) (1995) provides:

Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letterof credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract orarrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contractsor arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and thebeneficiary.

The UCP 500, supra note 68, establishes the independence principle in Article 3:(a) Credits, by their nature, are separate transactions from the sales or other contract(s)