Top Banner
[…] perfect compliance." Id.89. U.C.C. § 5-108(a) cmt. 1 (1995).90. See Banco Espanol de Credito v. State St. Bank & Trust Co., 385 F.2d 230, 234 (1st Cir. 1967),

cert. denied, 390 U.S. 1013 (1968); Crocker Commercial Serv., Inc. v. Countryside Bank, 538 F. Supp.1360, 1362-63 (N.D. Ill. 1981).91. See, e.g., Flagship Cruises, Ltd. v. New Eng. Merch. Nat'l Bank of Boston, 569 F.2d 699, 705

(1st Cir. 1978); U.S. Indus., Inc. v. Second New Haven Bank, 462 F. Supp. 662, 665 (D. Conn. 1978).U.C.C. section 5-108(a) provides in pertinent part, "an issuer shall honor a presentation that, as deter-mined by the standard practice... appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions ofthe letter of credit." Official Comment 1 notes that "[tihe standard of strict compliance governs theissuer's obligation to the beneficiary and to the applicant." U.C.C. § 5-108(a) cmt. 1 (1995).

[Vol. 57:t: 31

Page 16: Letters of Credit and the Insolvent Applicant: A Recipe ...