Top Banner
[…] Optimizing CEO autonomy requires balancing the risk of excessive agencycosts against the costs of hamstringing CEO leadership. Former FederalReserve chairman Alan Greenspan served as a director of numerous publicfirms.60 Greenspan admits corporate governance devolved towards CEOprimacy. 61 He recognizes that CEOs enjoy sufficient autonomy to enhance

54. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2008) ("The business and affairs of every corporation... shall be managed by or under the supervision of a board of directors .... ").

55. Id. §142(a) ("Every corporation.., shall have such officers with such titles and duties asshall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board .... ").

56. Joel Seligman, A Modest Revolution in Corporate Governance, 80 NOTRE DAME L.REV. 1159, 1170-75 (2005) (detailing enhanced requirements for independent directors and the

audit committee).57. Id. See also ROY C. SMITH & INGO WALTER, GOVERNING THE MODERN