Top Banner
[…] In Big H Auto Auctions v. Saenz Motors, the court held that the

ordinary meaning of “use” should be applied to the DTPA. Therefore,

purchasing for any purpose is purchasing “for use.”

d. Business Consumer

Once an entity is a “consumer,” it is within the scope of the Act. The DTPA,

however, excludes certain business consumers from the definition. A

“business consumer” with assets of $25 million or more, or one that is

owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or

more, is not a consumer for purposes of the DTPA. Business consumer is

defined by section 17.45(10) to mean “an individual, partnership, or

corporation who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or

services for commercial or business use.” The term does not include this

state or a subdivision or agency of this state. It is important to note that not

all business consumers are excluded from the Act’s definition, only those

business consumers with the required assets. For example, X Corp. has

assets of $5 million.