Top Banner
[…] Richard M.

Alderman. http://www.jtexconsumerlaw.com/V8N2pdf/V8N2deceptive.pdf

Introduction

Prior to 1973, Texas consumer law could be summed up in two words, caveat emptor.1

In 1973, however, the Texas Legislature enacted the Texas Deceptive Trade

Practices—Consumer Protection Law.2 The DTPA, as it soon became known, was

quickly recognized as one of the foremost consumer protection statutes in the country.

Its broad applicability, no-fault liability, and attractive remedial provisions, encourage

attorneys to represent consumers. Courts at all levels followed the mandate of section

17.44 to liberally interpret the DTPA consistent with its stated purpose, which was to

“protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices,

unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and

economical procedures to secure such protection.”

This mandate, coupled with the language of section 17.43 making it clear that the

remedies provided by the DTPA are cumulative to any other procedures or remedies

provided for in any other law,4 resulted in an extremely favorable climate for plaintiffs

and plaintiffs’ attorneys.