Top Banner
[…] exaggerated.

Prior to 1995, the exemption provisions of the DTPA were of little consequence.

The Act did not apply to newspapers that published advertisements without

knowledge of the false, misleading or deceptive nature of the publication; and,

nothing in the Act applied to an act or practice authorized by specific rules or

regulations of the Federal Trade Commission.44 Many believed these

exemptions sounded a death knell for the DTPA. In fact, they simply make clear

that the DTPA does not apply to a transaction unless its provisions have been

violated.

a. Professional Services

Section 17.49(c) provides that nothing in the DTPA shall apply to “a claim

for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence

of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional

skill.”45 Note that this section does not exempt all “professional services,”

rather it exempts only a service “the essence of which” is advice, judgment,

opinion, or other professional skill. Thus, some professional services will be