Top Banner
[…] Act of 1968, 22 U.S.C.S. § 2752 (LEXIS2002) (as amended 1985) (regulating the export of military services and arms brokering by U.S. companies);International Traffic in Arms Regulations 22 C.F.R. pts. 120-130 (2002) (implementing the Arms ExportControl Act, requiring U.S. companies to satisfy the export licensing requirements of the U.S. Department ofState Office of Defense Trade Controls when providing military services to foreign nationals, and also requiringcongressional notification when U.S. companies export more than $50 million in defense services); see alsoForeign Assistance Act, 22 U.S.C.S. § 2151 (preventing the United States from providing assistance "to thegovernment of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationallyrecognized human rights"); International Military Education and Training Accountability Act of 2001, S. 647,107th Cong.