Top Banner
[…] V 2011) (Japan); id. § 1928a(2006) (NATO).

133. See 22 U.S.C. § 2452(a)(2)(i) (providing for cultural exchanges in the form of“visits and interchanges between the United States and other countries of leaders, experts infields of specialized knowledge or skill, and other influential or distinguished persons”); id.§ 2458a(a) (permitting the “acceptance by a Federal employee of grants and other forms ofassistance provided by a foreign government to facilitate the participation of such Federalemployee in a cultural exchange . . . of the type described in section 2452(a)(2)(i),” and defin-ing “Federal employee” to include members of Congress in accordance with 5 U.S.C.§ 7342(a)(1)(F)). Foreign travel under this law is increasingly common. T.W. Farnam, Con-gressional Staffers Often Travel on Tabs of Foreign Governments, Wash.