Top Banner
[…] LEGAL STANDARDSection 110 of the Crimes Code “bar[s] criminal prosecution for

offenses arising from the same criminal episode on which a previous prosecution was based” and therefore “effectively creates a rule of compulsory joinder.” Commonwealth v. Bracalielly, 658 A.2d 755, 760 (Pa. 1995). “Generally speaking, the compulsory joinder statute sets forth the requirements for when a current prosecution is pre-cluded due to a former prosecution for a different offense.” Commonwealth v. Fithian, 961 A.2d 66, 68 (Pa. 2008). Section 110(1)(ii) of the Crimes Code, which is implicated herein, provides:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former pros-ecution under the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prose-cution for the same offense) and the subsequent pros-ecution is for:

....(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or aris-ing from the same criminal episode, if such offense

Page 7: Legal Journal - PA Legal Ads

155

was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a sepa-rate trial of the charge of such offense....

18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii). Although Section 110 is a legislative enact-ment, it “statutorily extends Federal and Pennsylvania constitutional protections against double jeopardy and embodies the same basic purposes as those underlying the double jeopardy clauses.”