Top Banner
[…] DISCUSSIONAfter careful analysis of the facts and applicable law, this Court is

bound to conclude that all four prongs of the compulsory joinder rule are satisfied in this matter. Accordingly, the compulsory joinder rule bars the instant prosecution. The reasons for this determination are explained herein.

The first prong of the compulsory joinder rule is satisfied if a defendant is previously acquitted or convicted of an offense as a result of a former prosecution. Fithian, 961 A.2d at 72. Section 110, Pennsylvania’s compulsory joinder statute, incorporates the defini-tion of “conviction” found in 18 Pa.C.S. § 109. 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1) (“The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title....”).