Top Banner
[…] Since the jury verdict was erroneous, the award of attorneys’ fees to the retiring dentist was also set aside and the case remanded. 3. Judicial Dissolution Of A Limited Liability Company. Unbridled Holdings, LLC v. Carter, 607 S.W.3d 188 (Ky.App. 2020). a Three member-managed limited liability companies are formed by two businessmen who eventually fall out and have disagreements over various aspects of operating the companies. The operating agreements do not contain dispute resolution provisions. b. Discussion of the test under KRS 275.290(1) for dissolving a limited liability company if “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement.” The Court of Appeals remanded the dispute with the direction that the trial court to apply a multifactor approach to determine if it is reasonably practicable” to carry on the business.