Top Banner
[…] In the absence of KRS 336.700(3)(c), the Court of Appeals would have found that 6-months was too short to be enforceable in any event. 2.. Wage And Hour. Hunzkiker v. AAPPTEC, LLC, 603 S.W.3d 277 (Ky.App. 2020). a. Dispute over wage payment practices of company that hired an employee to sell the employers medical instruments. Ex-employee sued the business and its President for allegedly making improper deductions from base salary and for not appropriately paying for overtime. Company’s President defended on the basis that he was not the plaintiff’s “employer” under KRS 337.010(1)(d). Company defended on the basis that the ex-employee was a “exempt” employee. b. Court of Appeals’ opinion discusses when an employer can potentially lose the benefit of the exception under KRS 337.010(2)(a)(2) for individuals “employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman, or as an outside collector as the terms are defined by administrative regulations of the commissioner” but found that the jury properly concluded that the ex-employee was treated as a “bona fide professional.” However, it remanded for further proceedings as to the amount of any improper salary deductions. c. Court of Appeals held that a company officer potentially could be classified as an “employer” and therefore personally liable under the broad definition of “employer” in KRS 337.010(1)(d) as being “any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm who employs an employee and includes any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee[.]" Court of Appeals remanded the case with instructions that the trial court evaluate the status of the company’s President who hired the plaintiff under this definition. 3. Severance Payments And Taxation. Ridge v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, 606 S.W.3d 634 (Ky.App. 2019). a.