Top Banner
[…] He argued the trust needed to be maintained

Page 108: Legal Issues for Financial Institutions - Dinsmore

B-19

Case Law for Bank Counsel

because it was intended to protect control of the oil company if Becky were to get divorced and to maintain family control and experienced leadership in the operation of the oil company. b. Kentucky Supreme Court discussed whether Becky could terminate the trust under one of two trust termination statutes: KRS 386B.4-110(1) and KRS 386.4.110(2) which state:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be ... terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, without court approval, even if the ... termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust…. (2) A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust....”

c. The Court refused to permit termination under KRS 386B.4-110(1) because the “except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust” control when the trust expressly provided that it was irrevocable.