Top Banner
[…] Crogan v. Norton Healthcare, Inc., 613 S.W.3d 37 (Ky.App. 2020). a. Dispute over the enforceability of a provision in ex-employee’s employment application paperwork which shortened the period of time to bring any claim or lawsuit relating to the employee’s service against the employer or any of its subsidiaries or related entities within six months after the date of the employment action which is the subject of the claim. b. The provision was invalid as applied to a claim under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (which has a 5-year statute of limitations) under KRS 336.700(3)(c) which states:

“(c) Any employer may require an employee or person seeking employment to execute an agreement to reasonably reduce the period of limitations for filing a claim against the employer as a condition or precondition of employment, provided that the agreement does not apply to causes of action that arise under a state or federal law where an agreement to modify the limitations period is preempted or prohibited, and provided that such an agreement does not reduce the period of limitations by more than fifty percent (50%) of the time that is provided under the law that is applicable to the claim;”

c. General discussion of when parties may contractually agree to shorten a statute of limitations when there is not a statute on point. Case law discussed included Dunn v.