Top Banner
[…] Litchford, 619 S.W.2d 715 (Ky.App. 1981), that, subject to a fraud exception, all prior statements and agreements, both written and oral, are merged in to the deed in a real estate transaction. b. Sufficient grounds were not shown to vacate arbitrator’s award in favor of seller of home in a dispute with the purchaser and the two real estate agents handling the sale over various defects in the house. i. Discussion of the test under KRS 417.160(1)(c) – the arbitrator exceeded [his] power” – and KRS 417.160(1)(d) that the arbitrator “refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing … as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party.” c. Discussion of plaintiff’s need to show “causation” – that defendant’s misconduct was the “cause” of the alleged damages. d. Discussion of the authority of an arbitrator to decide what evidence to admit or refuse to admit and whether evidence “is cumulative, immaterial, or irrelevant”. e.