FREDRIC D. WOOCHER (SBN 96689)GiULiA C. S. GOO
[…] you must do so by clear and unequivocal language." (Schabarum v. California
Legislature, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at p. 1218 fn. 6.)
17
PLAINTIFFS' M E M O OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON PLEADINGS
Governor by our state Constitution." (Schabarum v. California Legislature, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1214; see, e.g., art. IV , § 12, subd. (f) ["The Legislature may control the submission, approval,
and enforcement of budgets . . . ."].) The Legislature's exclusive constitutional responsibility for
adopting the budget is refiected in section 12, subdivision (g)'s explicit declarafion that the "estimate
of General Fund revenues shall be set forth in the budget bill passed by the Legislature." Notably
absent in that subdivision or elsewhere in the Consfitution is any provision empowering the
Controller to review the Legislature's exercise of its constitutional authority and to substitute his