LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC
[…] with a container that is intended for further use after the food
is consumed; or
durable commemorative or promotional packages; or
(6) Inability to increase level of fill or to further reduce the
size of the package (e.g.,
where some minimum package size is necessary to accommodate
required food
labeling (excluding any vignettes or other non-mandatory designs
or label
information), discourage pilfering, facilitate handling, or
accommodate tamper-
resistant devices).
39. The food labeling laws and regulations of New York impose
requirements which
mirror federal law.
40. New York Agm. Law § 201 specifically provides that “[f]ood
shall be deemed to
be misbranded … If its container is so made, formed, colored or
filled as to be misleading.”
Moreover, Part 259.1 of Title 1 of the New York Codes, Rules and
Regulations (1 NYCRR §
259.1), incorporates by reference the regulatory requirements
for food labeling under the FDCA:
“For the purpose of the enforcement of article 17 of the
Agriculture and Markets