Top Banner
[…] There is a bigger picture

Page 3

inclusionary zoning, inclusionary workforce housing, or inclusionary housing. Some allow fees to be paid in lieu of onsite units, others allow trades between developers. In California, provisions for hardship waivers are common. It is estimated that at least 300 jurisdictions nationwide have inclusionary housing ordinances. A number of these are in Florida, includ-ing Tallahassee, Key West, Jupiter, and St. Petersburg. The City of Winter Park has a linkage fee. Florida statutes offer justification for inclusionary zoning. Section 166.04151 states:

Affordable Housing.–Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a municipality may adopt and maintain in effect any law, ordinance, rule, or other measure that is adopted for the purpose of increasing the supply of affordable housing using land use mechanisms such as inclusionary housing ordinances.

Resources for further information Overview of inclusionary zoning nationwide: http://furmancenter.org/files/publications/IZPolicyBrief.pdf Overview of inclusionary zoning in Florida: http://www.floridaplanning.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/