Lawyers Serving as Judges, Prosecutors, and Defense ...
[…] time municipal prosecutors. See Richard H. Underwood, Part-Time Prosecutors and Conflicts
of Interest: A Survey and Some Proposals, 81 KY. L.J. 1, 41–42 (1992–93). 16. A variation of this scenario is recounted in a news article quoting a lawyer who was
combative with a county prosecutor in one case where the same prosecutor was the judge in a
municipal court where the defense lawyer represented another client. Radley Balko, How Municipalities in St. Louis County, Mo., Profit from Poverty, WASH. POST (Sept. 3, 2014),
18. Article V, § 5 of the Missouri Constitution empowers the Supreme Court of Missouri
to “establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.” MO. CONST. art. V, § 5.
19. “[T]hirteen state constitutions expressly grant the judiciary authority to regulate
lawyers [and] . . . state high courts opinions [are] unanimous that regulation of lawyers in an inherent judicial function.” ABA COMM’N ON EVALUATION OF DISCIPLINARY ENFORCEMENT,